Members of The Engine Working Groups

The Engine Advisory Committee

Anantha P. Chandrakasan, the Vannevar Bush Professor of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science; Department Head, Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (Chair)

Martin Culpepper, Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering (Chair of Working Group 1, Facilities Access)

Timothy (Tim) Swager, John D. MacArthur Professor, Department of Chemistry (Chair of Working Group 2, New Models for Technology Licensing)

Klavs Jensen, Warren K. Lewis Professor of Chemical Engineering; Professor of Materials Science and Engineering (Chair of Working Group 3, Conflict of Interest)

Dick Yue, Philip J. Solondz Professor of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering (Chair of Working Group 4, Visas for Entrepreneurs)

Vladimir Bulović, Associate Dean for Innovation; Fariborz Maseeh (1990) Professor of Emerging Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (Co-Chair of Working Group 5, MIT’s Innovation Ecosystem)

Fiona Murray, Associate Dean for Innovation; William Porter (1967) Distinguished Professor of Entrepreneurship, MIT Sloan School of Management (Co-Chair of Working Group 5, MIT’s Innovation Ecosystem)

Mark DiVincenzo, Vice President and General Counsel, Office of the General Counsel

Elisabeth B. Reynolds, Executive Director, MIT Industrial Performance Center

Glen A. Comiso, Senior Director for Institute Affairs, Office of the President

Working Group 1: Facilities Access

Martin Culpepper (Chair)

Joseph Jacobson, Associate Professor, Program in Media Arts and Sciences

Jacqueline Lees, Associate Department Head, Biology; Associate Director, Koch Institute

Krystyn Van Vliet, Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering

John Donahue, Associate Director, MIT Office of Sponsored Programs

S. Jason Baletsa, Counsel, Office of the General Counsel

Dennis Grimard, Associate Director of Operations, MIT.nano, School of Engineering

Israel Soibelman, Assistant to the Director for Strategic Initiatives, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Oliver Thomas, Lead, Community Partnerships Team, Faculty, Students, and Academic Departments, Labs, and Centers, Information Systems & Technology

Louis DiBerardinis, Director, Office of Environmental Health & Safety Office

Robert Shin, Director, MIT Lincoln Laboratory Beaver Works Center; Head of ISR and Tactical Systems Division, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Katherine Nazemi, Undergraduate Student, Department of Political Science

Ben Linville-Engler, Fellow, MIT Systems Design & Management, School of Engineering and Sloan School of Management

Zhizhou Zhang, Postdoctoral Associate, CSAIL

Jonathan McIndoe Hunt, Associate Director, Project Manus

Sean Adams, Senior Financial Analyst, Office of Treasury and Planning

Working Group 2: New Models For Technology Licensing

Timothy (Tim) Swager (Chair)

Yet-Ming Chiang, Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Dina Katabi, Andrew (1956) and Erna Viterbi Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Fiona Murray, Associate Dean for Innovation; William Porter (1967) Distinguished Professor of Entrepreneurship, MIT Sloan School of Management

Harvey Lodish, Professor, Departments of Biology and Biological Engineering; Member, Whitehead Institute

Richelle Nessralla, Counsel, Office of the General Counsel

Lesley Millar-Nicholson, Director, Technology Licensing Office

William (Billy) Moses, Undergraduate Student, Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Qifan Zhang, PhD Candidate, Department of Chemistry

Andrea Barry, Executive Assistant, Technology Licensing Office

Working Group 3: Conflict of Interest

Klavs Jensen (Chair)

Joseph Paradiso, Alexander W. Dreyfoos (1954) Professor in Media Arts and Sciences; Director, Responsive Environment Group

Chris Kaiser, Professor, Department of Biology

Suzanne Glassburn, Counsel, Office of the General Counsel

Michelle D. Christy, Director, Office of Sponsored Programs, Office of the Provost

Alberto Hernandez, Undergraduate Student, Physics Department

Kelli Xu, PhD Candidate, Harvard-MIT Division of Health Sciences and Technology

Timothy Kassis, Postdoctoral Associate, Research Laboratory of Electronics

Rupinder Grewal, Conflict of Interest Officer, Office of Sponsored Programs, Office of the Provost

Working Group 4: Visas for Entrepreneurs

Dick Yue (Chair)

David C. Elwell, Associate Dean and Director, International Students Office, Office of the Dean for Graduate Education

J. Chappell H Lawson, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science

Mihaela Papa, Assistant Director for International Activities, Office of the Provost

Allison Romantz, Counsel, Office of the General Counsel

Penny Rosser, Director, International Scholars Office, Office of the Provost

Jinane Abounadi, Executive Director, MIT Sandbox Innovation Program, School of Engineering

Daniel Franke, Graduate Student, Department of Chemistry

Liz Cox, Undergraduate Student, Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Arolyn Conwill, PhD Candidate, Department of Physics; President, Graduate Student Council

Pinar Yanardag Delul, Postdoctoral Associate, MIT Media Lab

Rachel Smederovac Drake, Human Resources Administrator, Research Laboratory of Electronics

Working Group 5: MIT’s Innovation Ecosystem

Vladimir Bulović (Co-Chair)

Fiona Murray (Co-Chair)

Steve Haraguchi, Executive Director, MIT Innovation Initiative

Bill Aulet, Managing Director, Martin Trust Center for MIT Entrepreneurship; Senior Lecturer, MIT Sloan School of Management

Timothy (Tim) Swager, John D. MacArthur Professor, Department of Chemistry; Faculty Director, MIT Desphande Center

Ian A. Waitz, Dean, School of Engineering; Jerome C. Hunsaker Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Sherwin Greenblatt, Director, MIT Venture Mentoring Service

Martin Culpepper, Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Kathleen D. Kennedy, President, MIT Enterprise Forum; Director, Special Projects, The Engine

Eswar Anandapadmanaban, Undergraduate Student, Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science; President, VR@MIT Director, StartLabs

Monique Guimond, Graduate Student, MIT Sloan School of Management; Managing Director, MIT $100K Entrepreneurship Competition

Rabia Tugce Yazicigil, Postdoctoral Associate, Microsystems Technology Laboratories

Laura Halligan, Senior Program Coordinator, MIT Innovation Initiative

Contributions to Working Groups – Lydia Snover, Director, Institutional Research